2013 Premium Book

 


 

 

 

Cookport Fair September 9 - 14, 2013

Sunday

  • 7:00 pm … Community Worship Service Speaker:  TBA
  • Special music by:  Cookport Community Choir &  New Life Luthern Church Choir

Monday

  • 10:00 am - 6:00 pm ------------------ Beginning Exhibit Entries … 6:00 pm End Entries
  • 06:30 pm... Midway Stage -----------  Terry Lee Spencer / Contry Western 
  • 07:00 pm ...Fair Circle  ---------------- Northern Cambria High School Band
  • 07:00 pm … Track ---------------------  Garden Tractor Pull (Dead Sled)
  • 07:30 pm…..Main Stage --------------- Big Tiny Young Show

Tuesday

  • 08:00 am… Exhibit Building -----  Judging of all Exhibits
  • 09:00 am… Horse Arena --------- Horse Show Judging
  • 09:00 am… Barn  ----------------- Rabbit Show
  • 04:00 pm... Midway Stage ------  Big Tiny Young
  • 05:30 pm… Main Stage ---------- Baked Goods Auction
  • 06:00 pm... Fair Circle ----------- Twirl-A-Rama -- Local area majorettes perform
  • 06:00 pm... Barn ----------------- Dairy Cattle Judging
  • 06:30 pm... Midway Stage  ----- Big Tiny Young Show
  • 07:00 pm… Track ---------------- Class I Tractor Pull – 6,000 lbs
  • 08:00 pm... Main Stage --------- Conniptions 
  • 08:30 pm... Midway Stage ------ Big Tiny Young

Wednesday

A Day at the Fair Sponsored by Rosebud Mining Company

  • 04:30 pm... Midway Stage -------- Big Tiny Young
  • 06:30 pm… Barn ------------------- Beef Cattle, Sheep, Goats, and Swine Judging
  • 06:30 pm… Midway Stage -------  Big Tiny Young Show
  • 07:00 pm… Fair Circle ------------  Marion Center High School Band
  • 07:30 pm… Main Stage ----------- Gospel Groups:  Mercy's Vessel & The Masters
  • 07:30 pm… Track ------------------ Log Sawing Contest
  • 08:00 pm... Midway Stage ------- Big Tiny Young

Thursday

A Day at the Fair Sponsored by Cleveland Brothers

  • 12:00 am – 4:00 pm…............. Senior Citizens Day $3.00 Admission
  • 12:00 pm... Midway Stage ------ Big Tiny Young
  • 01:00 pm… Main Stage --------- Twolick Valley Choir (Show ends at 2:00pm)
  • 02:00 pm... Main Stage --------- Luckenbach Penna Pickers
  • 02:30 pm... Midway Stage -----  Big Tiny Young
  • 04:00 pm... Main Stage --------   Simple Pleasures (Show ends at 5:00pm)
  • 06:30 pm… Main Barn ----------- Premier Showmanship Contest
  • 07:00 pm… Fair Circle ------------Penns Manor High School Band
  • 07:00 pm...Midway Stage ------  Jammin Jim (Karaoke Contest)
  • 07:00 pm… Track ------------------Class II Tractor Pull – 8,000 lb
  • 07:30 pm… Main Stage --------- Basket Auction for Fair Scholarship Fund
  • 08:00 pm… Main Stage --------- Jonny Cash Tribute -- OLE 97 Band

Friday

 Children 18 and under Free … until 6:00 pm / Rides $ reduced --- until 6:00 pm

  • 11:00 am… Fair Circle ----------- Pet parade (Children 16 and under)
  • 12:00 pm...Midway Stage ------- Big Tiny Young 
  • 02:00 pm… Fair Grounds ---------Clowns Rootie Toot & Toot-Sweet … until 4:00 pm
  • 02:00 pm… Fair Circle ------------ Purchase Line High School Band
  • 03:30 pm… Fair Circle ------------ Purchase Line High School Band
  • 04:00 pm... Midway Stage ------- Big Tiny Young
  • 06:00 pm… Kiddies Prize Drawing (must be 12 years old or younger & must be present to win)
  • 06:30 PM... Midway Stage -------- Big Tiny Young
  • 07:30 pm… Main Stage ----------- The Boomers
  • 07:30 pm... Track ------------------ Horse Pulling Contest (Light and Heavy)
  • 08:30 pm... Midway Stage -------- Big Tiny Young 

Saturday

A Day at the Fair Sponsored by Marion Center Bank

  • 09:00 am… Horse Arena  -----Horseshoe Pitching Contest (Jr. and Sr.)
  • 09:00 am… Track ---------------Antique Tractor Pull (2,500lbs to 8,000 lbs) & Powder Puff Tractor Pull (6,000 lbs)
  • 10:00 am… Main Stage --------Pedal Power Tractor Pull (3 to 10 years)
  • 11:30 am… Fair Circle ----------Teddy Bear Parade  Registration (Sponsored by Paul Wass)
  • 12:00 pm... Fair Circle  -------- Teddy Bear Parade (Century Bear, Flower Bear, Birthday Bear, nad Cartoon Bear) $Cash Prize$
  • 01:00 pm… Main Stage -------- Line Dance Demonstration
  • 02:15 pm... Main Stage ------- GT Cheer Company Demonstration 
  • 03:00 pm… Main Stage ------- Fiddlers Registration
  • 04:00 pm… Main Stage ------- Fiddlers Contest (Jr. and Sr.)
  • 06:30 pm... Midway Stage --- Big Tiny Young 
  • 07:00 pm... Track ------------- Class III Tractor Pull -- 12,000 lbs.
  • 07:30 pm… Main Stage -------- Kim Thomas with Diamonds in the Rough (Country) 
  • 10:00 pm…Gate Prize Drawing